2014 Taiwan Year List Review

With just a few hours of daylight left in 2014 – and with almost no chance of adding another bird to the year list – it’s time for a summary of what was a fantastic year’s birding in Taiwan.

My birding year took me almost all over Taiwan, but as my main form of transportation is a scooter, I was generally restricted to the southern half of the country – mainly the counties of Kaohsiung, Tainan, Pingtung, and Chiayi. I ended the year with 265 bird species seen. This included all the recognised endemic birds with the exception of Mikado Pheasant.

A measure of the quality of this year is that I only saw seven species in 2013 that I did not see again in 2014. These were Mikado Pheasant, Bulwer’s Petrel, Pied Harrier, Oriental Plover, Chinese Tawny Owl, Chinese Hwamei and Eurasian Siskin.

My full year list is shown below. The number in brackets after the species name is the approximate number of occasions I saw the bird during the year (C= common, FC = fairly common). Sites where I saw each bird are also listed where relevant:

  1. Swinhoe’s Pheasant (2) – Dasyueshan, Huisun.
  2. Ring-necked Pheasant (3) – northern Kaohsiung, Qigu, Guantian.
  3. Taiwan Hill Partridge (3) – Tengjhih.
  4. Taiwan Bamboo-Partridge (FC)
  5. Eurasian Wigeon (C)
  6. Mallard (2) – Yuanfugang, Cheting.
  7. Northern Pintail (C)
  8. Gadwall (2) – Aogu, Cheting.
  9. Eastern Spot-billed Duck (FC)
  10. Northern Shoveler (C)
  11. Garganey (FC)
  12. Eurasian Teal (C)
  13. Tufted Duck (FC)
  14. Common Pochard (FC) – Cheting, Budai.
  15. Streaked Shearwater (1) – Lanyu island ferry crossing.
  16. Wedge-tailed Shearwater (1) – Lanyu island ferry crossing.
  17. Brown Booby (1) – Lanyu island ferry crossing.
  18. Lesser Frigatebird (1) – over Highway 9 in Taitung County.
  19. Little Grebe (C)
  20. Black-necked Grebe (2) – Budai, Aogu.
  21. Greater Flamingo (2) – Budai.
  22. Sacred Ibis (C)
  23. Black-faced Spoonbill (C)
  24. Eurasian Spoonbill (2) – Cheting.
  25. Great Bittern (2) – Cheting.
  26. Yellow Bittern (FC)
  27. Cinnamon Bittern (FC)
  28. Black-crowned Night Heron (C)
  29. Malayan Night Heron (5) – Maolin, Sajia, Qigu, Taitung County, Kaohsiung City.
  30. Striated Heron (1) – Qigu.
  31. Chinese Pond Heron (2) – Guantian.
  32. Cattle Egret (C)
  33. Grey Heron (C)
  34. Purple Heron (3) – Qigu, Aogu, Cheting.
  35. Great Egret (C)
  36. Intermediate Egret (FC)
  37. Little Egret (C)
  38. Chinese Egret (4) – Qigu, Dapeng Bay.
  39. Pacific Reef Egret (3) – Kenting, Taitung.
  40. Great Cormorant (FC) – Aogu, Budai, Yuanfugang.
  41. Osprey (5) – Yilan, Aogu, Qigu, , Budai, Taitung County.
  42. Peregrine (4) – Yilan, Qigu, Maolin.
  43. Eurasian Kestrel (FC)
  44. Oriental Honey-buzzard (FC)
  45. Black-eared Kite (FC) – Tsengwen, Maolin, Wutai.
  46. Black-shouldered Kite (FC) – Gaoping River valley, Cheting, Qigu, Budai, Aogu.
  47. Black Eagle (FC) – Tengjhih.
  48. Crested Serpent Eagle (C)
  49. Grey-faced Buzzard (FC)
  50. Besra (2) – Tengjhih.
  51. Crested Goshawk (C)
  52. Chinese Sparrowhawk (3) – NW Kaohsiung hills, Qigu.
  53. White-breasted Waterhen (FC)
  54. Common Moorhen (C)
  55. Eurasian Coot (C)
  56. Ruddy-breasted Crake (2) – Guantian, Qigu.
  57. Slaty-legged Crake (1) – Alishan.
  58. Barred Buttonquail (1) – Aogu.
  59. Black-winged Stilt (C)
  60. Pied Avocet (FC) – Cheting, Budai, Aogu.
  61. Pacific Golden Plover (C)
  62. Grey Plover (FC)
  63. Greater Sandplover (3) – Cheting, Budai.
  64. Mongolian Plover (FC)
  65. Common Ringed Plover (1) – Budai.
  66. Little Ringed Plover (C)
  67. Kentish Plover (C)
  68. Ruddy Turnstone (4) – Dapeng Bay, Qigu, Budai.
  69. Pheasant-tailed Jacana (5) – Guantian, Yuanfugang, Gaoping River valley.
  70. Greater Painted-Snipe (5) – Guantian, Qigu, Cheting.
  71. Common Snipe (FC)
  72. Pintail Snipe (2) – Beimen, Qigu.
  73. Swinhoe’s Snipe (1) – Guantian.
  74. Spotted Redshank (4) – Budai, Cheting.
  75. Common Redshank (C)
  76. Common Greenshank (C)
  77. Grey-tailed Tattler (FC)
  78. Terek Sandpiper (FC)
  79. Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (FC)
  80. Marsh Sandpiper (C)
  81. Green Sandpiper (3) – Gaoping River valley, Aogu.
  82. Wood Sandpiper (C)
  83. Common Sandpiper (C)
  84. Great Knot (2) – Dapeng Bay, Aogu.
  85. Red Knot (1) – Aogu.
  86. Sanderling (1) – Qigu.
  87. Dunlin (C)
  88. Curlew Sandpiper (C)
  89. Broad-billed Sandpiper (FC)
  90. Red-necked Stint (C)
  91. Long-toed Stint (C)
  92. Temminck’s Stint (2) – Gaoping River valley, Budai.
  93. Asian Dowitcher (4) – Aogu, Budai, Dapeng Bay, Qigu.
  94. Long-billed Dowitcher (1) – Qigu.
  95. Eastern Black-tailed Godwit (FC)
  96. Bar-tailed Godwit (2) – Qigu.
  97. Ruff (2) – Beimen, Qigu.
  98. Eurasian Curlew (FC)
  99. Whimbrel (FC)
  100. Oriental Pratincole (FC)
  101. Heuglin’s Gull (1) – near Aogu.
  102. Mongolian Gull (2) – Budai.
  103. Black-tailed Gull (1) – Kaohsiung harbor.
  104. Black-headed Gull (5) – Dapeng Bay, Budai, Aogu, Qigu.
  105. Great Crested Tern (4) – Dapeng Bay, Qigu.
  106. Caspian Tern (FC)
  107. Gull-billed Tern (5) – Qigu, Budai, Dapeng Bay.
  108. Common Tern (1) – Dapeng Bay.
  109. Little Tern (C)
  110. Black-naped Tern (3) – Lanyu, Taitung County, Kenting.
  111. White-winged Tern (FC)
  112. Whiskered Tern (C)
  113. Lanyu Scops Owl (2) – Lanyu.
  114. Northern Boobook (2) – Qigu.
  115. Short-eared Owl (1) – Cheting.
  116. Savanna Nightjar (FC)
  117. Ashy Woodpigeon (1) – Blue Gate Trail, Wushe.
  118. Feral Pigeon (C)
  119. Red Collared Dove (C)
  120. Spotted Dove (C)
  121. Peaceful Dove (2) – Zuoying, Kaohsiung.
  122. White-bellied Green Pigeon (5) – Tengjhih.
  123. Taiwan Green Pigeon (2) – Lanyu.
  124. Philippine Cuckoo-Dove (1) – Lanyu.
  125. Emerald Dove (FC)
  126. Lesser Coucal (2) – Gaoping River valley.
  127. Oriental Cuckoo (3) – Yuanfugang, Aogu, Qigu.
  128. Fork-tailed Swift (3) – Kaohsiung, Wutai.
  129. House Swift (C)
  130. Common Kingfisher (C)
  131. Ruddy Kingfisher (1) – Qigu.
  132. Grey-capped Pygmy Woodpecker (C)
  133. White-backed Woodpecker (1) – Yushan.
  134. Taiwan Barbet (C)
  135. Fairy Pitta (1) – Huben.
  136. Black-winged Cuckooshrike (1) – Qigu.
  137. Grey-chinned Minivet (FC)
  138. Brown Shrike (C)
  139. Long-tailed Shrike (FC)
  140. Black-naped Oriole (1) – Kaohsiung.
  141. Maroon Oriole (C) – Maolin, Tsengwen, Tengjhih, Zhiben.
  142. Black Drongo (C)
  143. Bronzed Drongo (FC)
  144. Black-naped Monarch (C)
  145. Asian Paradise-Flycatcher (1) – Qigu.
  146. Japanese Paradise-Flycatcher (2) – Lanyu.
  147. Eurasian Magpie (C)
  148. Azure-winged Magpie (1) – Tainan.
  149. Taiwan Blue Magpie (6) – Maolin, Huisun, Southern Cross-Island Highway.
  150. Grey Treepie (C)
  151. Large-billed Crow (FC)
  152. Spotted Nutcracker (FC) – Yushan, Dasyueshan.
  153. Eurasian Jay (4) – Tengjhih.
  154. Coal Tit (4) – Yushan, Dasyueshan.
  155. Varied Tit (1) – Huisun.
  156. Black-throated Tit (C)
  157. Green-backed Tit (C)
  158. Yellow Tit (FC) – Tengjhih, Dasyueshan.
  159. Eurasian Nuthatch (3) – Tengjhih, Yushan.
  160. Grey-throated Martin (C)
  161. Asian House Martin (FC)
  162. Barn Swallow (C)
  163. Pacific Swallow (C)
  164. Striated Swallow (C)
  165. Oriental Skylark (C)
  166. Zitting Cisticola (C)
  167. Golden-headed Cisticola (3) – Kaohsiung, Gaoping River valley.
  168. Yellow-bellied Prinia (C)
  169. Plain Prinia (C)
  170. Striated Prinia (5) – Tengjhih, Wutai, Alishan.
  171. Collared Finchbill (C)
  172. Chinese Bulbul (C)
  173. Taiwan Bulbul (C)
  174. Brown-eared Bulbul (C) – Lanyu.
  175. Black Bulbul (C)
  176. Oriental Reed Warbler (4) – Yuanfugang, Qigu, Cheting.
  177. Arctic Warbler (FC)
  178. Yellow-browed Warbler (FC)
  179. Pallas’s Warbler (1) – Qigu.
  180. Dusky Warbler (1) – Tengjhih.
  181. Middendorff’s Grasshopper-Warbler (1) – Lanyu.
  182. Korean Bush-Warbler (3) – Tengjhih, Yuanfugang.
  183. Taiwan Bush-Warbler (1) – Alishan.
  184. Yellowish-bellied Bush-Warbler (C)
  185. Brownish-flanked Bush-Warbler (1) – Chun Yang Farm.
  186. Rufous-faced Warbler (C)
  187. Taiwan Scimitar-Babbler (FC)
  188. Black-necklaced Scimitar-Babbler (5) – Maolin, Tengjhih.
  189. Rufous-capped Babbler (C)
  190. Taiwan Wren-Babbler (1) – Yushan.
  191. Taiwan Hwamei (4) – Kaohsiung, Dasyueshan, Dapu (Tsengwen Reservoir)
  192. White-whiskered Laughingthrush (FC)
  193. Rufous-crowned Laughingthrush (2) – Tengjhih.
  194. Rusty Laughingthrush (6) – Tengjhih, Dahansan, Alishan, Chun Yang, Dasyueshan.
  195. Steere’s Liocichla (C)
  196. Taiwan Barwing (1) – Dasyueshan.
  197. Taiwan Fulvetta (FC) – Yushan, Dasyueshan.
  198. Dusky Fulvetta (4) – Tengjhih, Alishan, Chun Yang.
  199. Morrison’s Fulvetta (C)
  200. Taiwan Sibia (C)
  201. Taiwan Yuhina (C)
  202. White-bellied Erpornis (5) – Maolin.
  203. Fire-breasted Flowerpecker (FC) – Tengjhih, Yushan, Blue Gate Trails.
  204. Plain Flowerpecker (5) – Sun Moon Lake, Maolin.
  205. Golden Parrotbill (1) – Yushan.
  206. Vinous-throated Parrotbill (1) – Puli.
  207. Japanese White-eye (C)
  208. Lowland White-eye (C) – Lanyu.
  209. Flamecrest (FC) – Yushan, Dasyueshan.
  210. Goldcrest (1) – Qigu.
  211. Asian Glossy Starling (FC) – Kaohsiung.
  212. Crested Myna (2) – Cheting, north Kaohsiung.
  213. Javan Myna (C)
  214. Common Myna (C)
  215. Black-collared Starling (1) – north Kaohsiung.
  216. Red-billed Starling (2) – Cheting.
  217. White-shouldered Starling (FC)
  218. Chestnut-tailed Starling (FC) – Cheting, Budai, north Kaohsiung.
  219. Pale Thrush (C)
  220. Brown-headed Thrush (C)
  221. Taiwan Thrush (2) – Maolin, Dasyueshan.
  222. Eyebrowed Thrush (1) – Tengjhih.
  223. Scaly Thrush (3) – Tengjhih, Maolin.
  224. Siberian Thrush (1) – Qigu.
  225. Taiwan Whistling-Thrush (6) – Tengjhih, Wutai, Yushan.
  226. Oriental Magpie-Robin (C)
  227. White-rumped Shama (1) – Tianliao.
  228. Taiwan Shortwing (1) – Tengjhih.
  229. Daurian Redstart (C)
  230. Plumbeous Redstart (FC)
  231. Siberian Rubythroat (2) – Tengjhih.
  232. Red-flanked Bluetail (3) – Tengjhih, Qigu.
  233. Siberian Blue Robin (1) – Qigu.
  234. White-tailed Robin (FC)
  235. Little Forktail (1) – Wushe.
  236. Collared Bush-Robin (FC)
  237. White-browed Robin (1) – Yushan.
  238. Blue Rock Thrush (C)
  239. Asian Brown Flycatcher (3) – Qigu.
  240. Grey-streaked Flycatcher (1) – Qigu.
  241. Mugimaki Flycatcher (1) – Qigu.
  242. Ferruginous Flycatcher (2) – Yushan.
  243. Snowy-browed Flycatcher (3) – Blue Gate Trails, Chun Yang, Huisun.
  244. Blue-and-White Flycatcher (1) – Qigu.
  245. Vivid Niltava (FC)
  246. Brown Dipper (1) – Dasyueshan.
  247. Tree Sparrow (C)
  248. Russet Sparrow (1) – Alishan.
  249. White-rumped Munia (C)
  250. Scaly-breasted Munia (C)
  251. Indian Silverbill (2) – Gaoping River valley, Yuanfugang.
  252. Alpine Accentor (1) – Hehuanshan.
  253. Eastern Yellow Wagtail (C)
  254. White Wagtail (C)
  255. Grey Wagtail (C)
  256. Richard’s Pipit (FC)
  257. Red-throated Pipit (FC)
  258. Olive-backed Pipit (FC)
  259. Brambling (1) – Qigu.
  260. Grey-headed Bullfinch (1) – Dasyueshan.
  261. Brown Bullfinch (2) – Tengjhih, Wutai.
  262. Vinaceous Rosefinch (FC)
  263. Little Bunting (1) – Qigu.
  264. Tristram’s Bunting (1) – Donggang.
  265. Black-faced Bunting (FC)

Lifers (new birds) I saw in 2014: Swinhoe’s Snipe, Ruddy-breasted Crake, Taiwan Hill Partridge, Greater Painted-Snipe, Fairy Pitta, Russet Sparrow, Taiwan Bush-Warbler, Lanyu Scops Owl, Japanese Paradise-Flycatcher, Taiwan Green Pigeon, Philippine Cuckoo-Dove, Lowland White-eye, Wedge-tailed Shearwater, Lesser Frigatebird, Slaty-legged Crake, Northern Boobook, Heuglin’s Gull and Brownish-flanked Bush-Warbler.

Advertisements

One thought on “2014 Taiwan Year List Review

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s